Jojoba is derived from the seed of the desert plant Simmondsia chinensis and has numerous uses in a variety of industries. This liquid extract is highly regarded as an effective conditioner, moisturizer, cleanser, and softener for skin and hair. Jojoba extract is a liquid wax, often called oil, and is quite similar to the natural restorative sebum produced by human sebaceous glands to protect skin and hair. Using jojoba can bring out the natural beauty of skin and hair in a natural and inexpensive way.
Jojoba has numerous uses in a variety of industries. It is widely used as an ingredient in lotions, shampoos and conditioners, nail and cuticle care products, creams and oils, cleansers, moisturizers, bath soaps and oils, sunscreen lotions, and makeup products. When applied directly to the body, jojoba can smooth skin, promote healthy hair and scalp, reduce wrinkles and stretch marks, and heal and lighten scars.
Jojoba extract has a unique chemical structure that makes it more similar to human sebum and whale oil than traditional vegetable oils. Its natural composition is very similar to the natural repairing sebum produced by human sebaceous glands to protect skin and hair. As sebum production declines due to environmental stress, pollution, or increased age, jojoba extract can be used to replace the body’s natural sebum oil.
Jojoba is colorless, odorless and non-greasy. Does not stain and washes with hot water and detergent. Spa, massage, and skincare professionals appreciate this benefit because it reduces the number of stained sheets and towels that need replacement. Jojoba is a superior massage medium for the entire body, including the scalp and face. A minimal amount is needed to smooth skin and reduce friction, but leaves enough glide for massage.
Jojoba is extracted from a seed, not a nut, which often causes allergic reactions. This extract is non-toxic and hypoallergenic and can be used on sensitive skin with no problem. It has been widely used in cosmetics for decades with no reported adverse effects. Also, jojoba liquid does not contain triglycerides like most other oils. Triglycerides are fragile and will oxidize and break down over time. In contrast, jojoba has an indefinite shelf life and does not go rancid. It is often added to other oils to extend its shelf life.
Another benefit is that jojoba extract is non-comedogenic, meaning it won’t clog pores. Using jojoba on the skin and scalp allows sebum to flow into clogged pores, promoting a healthy scalp and skin. It acts as a moisturizer by forming a lipid layer on the skin, but it also penetrates and is absorbed into the outer layer of the skin. Aromatherapists often use jojoba as a vehicle or base. Unlike many topical products, jojoba penetrates the skin and can carry essential oils with it. It naturally mixes with skin fluid, conditioning the skin and transporting essential oils to the skin. It has also been used as a base for specialty fragrances and perfumes.
It is also widely used as a main ingredient in shampoos and hair conditioners. Jojoba moisturizes the scalp and conditions the hair, preventing it from becoming dull and brittle. When there is too much oil buildup on the scalp, jojoba dissolves and removes sebum, leaving the scalp clean. Jojoba can also remove sticky buildup on hair that comes from hair products like hairspray, mousse, etc. Hair is often damaged by salon chemicals, styling tools, and harsh hair products. Jojoba extract works wonders as a deep conditioner to restore damaged hair’s natural texture, shine and shine.
As they strive to go healthy and “green,” many consumers are seeking natural and organic skin and body care products. Just as prescription medications can be administered through the skin with a patch, other body care products are also absorbed by the skin. When products made with synthetic ingredients are used, these chemicals can be absorbed into the body. Therefore, many consumers prefer organic and all-natural ingredients and products.
Jojoba has a wide variety of uses in many industries, especially cosmetics. This natural liquid extract is highly valued as a conditioner, moisturizer, cleanser and softener for skin and hair. Many massage, spa, and skin care professionals find jojoba to be versatile, safe, effective, and suitable for their needs. As people strive to be “green” and healthy, they want to integrate organic and natural products into their lives. Using jojoba can bring out the natural beauty of skin and hair naturally.